Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Blast Furnaces

Inscription. These four stone stacks, built between 1841 and 1854, are the remnants of the Lackawanna Iron and Coal Company blast furnaces. The area in front was the casting floor. The molten iron was run into sand channels formed in the floor which served as molds for pigs and sows, bars of iron. The entire area was covered by a huge casting shed. In addition to the casting shed, an engine house and fuel and ore sheds were associated with the furnace.

The blast furnaces were part of a larger complex of rolling mills and steel works. The rolling mills were located further up Roaring Brook. The iron from the furnaces was taken there, reheated, refined, and rolled into rails and bars. The first steel works were added in 1875.

More about this marker. On the left, a photo shows The Casting Sheds front the furnace to the left. The engine house, with its sloped roof, is above and behind the furnaces. The company store and offices are in the square brick structure. A photo on the upper right shows The rolling and puddling mills, where molten iron was squeezed into balls and rolled into bars, were built in the 1840s. Another photo shows the casting floor. A map on the lower right shows the Property of the Lackawanna Iron & Coal Co. in the City of Scranton.

3. The Blast Furnaces
4. The Casting Floor