Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Village Green / Le Jardin Public

Bar Harbor, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
The Village Green was originally the site of the 350-room Grand Hotel. Many stories have been told about the immature Boston boys and the cultured Philadelphia girls who socialized around the “fish pond” at the nearby Rodick House. The Hotel was purchased by the town and demolished in 1899, making room for the park designed by noted landscape architect Beatrix Farrand. The first of many concerts that continue to this day was held July 21, 1899. Another feature of interest is the exquisite Italian 17th century bronze fountain from Florence, Italy, donated by Philip Livingston in memory of his wife Julia. On the Main Street side of the park is the town clock visible in this picture which was donated in 1892 by Mrs. William Tucker and her two sons of Boston.

Erected 2013 by Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number 16.)

More about this marker. A postcard depicting Main Street as viewed from the Village Green appears on the top of the marker. A picture of the Rodick House, ca. 1886, appears at the bottom of the marker, courtesy of the Bar Harbor Historical Society. It has a caption of “Perhaps the best-known room in the Rodick House is the so-called fish-pond, a large hall where young people assemble after breakfast and early dinner, and in which the girls are supposed to angle for their
escorts. – Marion F. Crawford, 1894”.

3. Marker in Bar Harbor
4. The Bar Harbor Village Green
5. Fountain on the Green
This is the Italian 17th century bronze fountain from Florence, Italy that is mentioned on the marker.