Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Van Derveer's Brigade

2nd Minnesota - Colonel James George
9th Ohio - Colonel Gustave Kammerling
35th Ohio - Lieutenant Colonel Henry V. Boynton
4th U.S. Battery 1 - Lieutenant Frank G. Smith

About the time the advance of Liddell's Division had been checked by the Brigade in its position south of the road, a Confederate force advanced rapidly from the low ground east and north of this position. To meet this attack three regiments of the Brigade with 10 pieces of artillery were hastily formed on the crest of this ridge facing north.

Text on Second Tablet:

Van Derveer's Brigade. (Continued)

The 2nd Minnesota on the right, next one section of Smith's Battery commanded by Lieutenant Rodney, then the 87th Indiana, flanked by Church's and the other section of Smith's Battery, and on the extreme left the 35th Ohio. The two extremes of the line formed an obtuse angle, the opening toward the enemy. The assaulting column continued to advance till within 40 yards of the line, but was finally repulsed by the combined front and
flank fire of musketry, and of artillery double shotted with canister. the 9th Ohio rejoined the Brigade as the enemy was repulsed and soon after 1 p.m. the command moved and formed on the crest of the next ridge west, facing east.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-645B.)

Close-up view of the text on the first tablet.

More about this marker. In locating this tablet I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

Close-up view of the text on the second tablet.
View of the tablets looking east along Reeds Bridge Road.
View of the tablets looking west along Reeds Bridge Road. In the background can be seen the roadside parking for the nearby park trailhead.
View of the tablets looking directly across the street.