Grass Valley in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Union Hill School

Inscription. Union Hill School was established in March 1868 as a one-room schoolhouse on the grounds of Union Hill Mine. On June 26, 1875, an argument over a trustee election took place at the schoolhouse, resulting in a stabbing and subsequent death. Three days later an arsonist burned down the schoolhouse. In the late 1870s, a new schoolhouse was built on the current location and was in service until 1940. The modern building has been in continuous use since 1940. Union Hill has proudly served our community for over 144 years.

Erected 2012 by Native Sons of the Golden West and Quartz Parlor No. 58 N.S.G.W. (Marker Number GPY 135-11.)

2. Union Hill School Marker Dedication
3. Union Hill School Marker Dedication