The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington City Canal on the Tiber Creek

By Tom Bosse, July 21, 2017
Inscription. Beginning in 1815, a water transport canal was opened joining the Potomac river and the Anacostia river, then known as the Eastern Branch. The Washington Canal brought building supplies for construction of many buildings in the young city. The canal was built mostly by Irish stone masons, but much of the labor is believed to have been by enslaved African Americans and freemen of color. The canal stones on display were unearthed as part of the water main excavation for the National Museum of African American History and Culture. The canal was poorly maintained and beginning in 1871 was covered over by Constitution Avenue. The illustrations of the canal were by Seth Eastman, a military officer and illustrator, who sketched from the canal site during his visits to Washington D.C. in the 1850s.

Erected by Smithsonian.

By Tom Bosse
2. Washington City Canal

1. What's Left of the Washington City Canal?. (Submitted on July 24, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. The Washington Canal: Cesspool in the Midst of the Nation's Capital. (Submitted on July 24, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

Canal Stones on left.
National Museum of African American History and Culture in background.