Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grist Mill

Inscription.
This is the site of the old Grist Mill built by John and Dave Wilson in the late 1890's. In 1911 A.V. Church bought the Mill and later sold it to the Farm Bureau. In 1922 a group of Farm Bureau members organized the Co Operative Co. and the Warren Co-Op was born. Louis Bush served as President until June 1948 when John Rinke was named President serving until he retired in 1973.

Originally the Mill sold grain, flour, feed and coal, expanding in 1924 to sell home, farm and hardware items. The Co-Op closed it's doors in October 1995.

Erected 1999 by Warren Historical Commission.

Marker is in the grass between the two driveways of Metrics Unlimited.