New Cambria in Macon County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Painter Creek

By Bill Kirchner, July 19, 2017
Inscription. occurring on August 8, 1862, five miles north of Stockton (now New Cambria) between Col. Joseph Porter's Confederates and Federal regiments under command of Lieutenant-Colonel Woolfolk was part of a wide-spread plan to surround and capture Porter with the 2,000 recruits he was trying to get southward for service in the Confederate Army.
In the curious engagement beginning before noon and continuing until dark there was only one casualty. A Confederate swimming his horse across the stream fell and was drowned.
(Reference Macon County History of 1910).

This two sided marker has the same text on both sides.