Sandston in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fair Oaks Station

Confederate Commanding General Joseph E. Johnston was wounded near here on May 31, 1862, and was replaced by Gen. Robert E. Lee. Lee remained in command for the duration of the war.
Inscription. This intersection of the Richmond and York River Railroad with the Nine Mile Road became one of Henrico County’s best-known landmarks during the Civil War. Fair Oaks Station lay on the north side of the junction. As part of Gen. Joseph E. Johnston’s Confederate attack at Seven Pines on 31 May 1862, his troops under Brig. Gen. Richard H. Anderson passed here as they assaulted the Union right. On 29 June 1862, an innovative Confederate artillery piece was pushed past the intersection by a locomotive and used during the Battle of Savage’s Station. It consisted of a siege gun mounted on a flatcar behind a shield of rails. This was the first use of railroad artillery in warfare.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-7.)

1. Battle of Fair Oaks (Seven Pines). Civil War Battles website. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Seven Pines. Detailed information of the Seven Pines battle. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Virtual Tour by Markers of the Battle of Seven Pines. This is one of several markers describing the actions of May 31 - June 1, 1862. (Submitted on May 1, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)