Yarmouth in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Shipbuilding in Nova Scotia / Construction navale en Nouvelle-Écosse

Inscription.

From its early beginnings on Cape Breton Island the shipbuilding industry grew as settlement did in the late 18th century. During the Golden Age of Sail in the 19th century, thousands of wooden vessels of all sizes were built in bays and harbours along the coast and Nova Scotian ships and men won fame on the Seven Seas. By 1870, even though steam was already replacing sail, Canada, led by Nova Scotia, still ranked fourth among ship-owning countries. The happy combination of master builders and superb sailors was nowhere better typified than in the port of Yarmouth.

Au Cap-Breton, la construction navale se dèveloppa au même rhythme que la colonie au XVIIIe siècle. À l'apogée de la navigation à voile, au XIXe siècle, mille et un vaisseaux de bois de toutes tailles furent construits dans les baies et havres de la côte et avec leurs équipages se firent bientôt une grande réputation sur toutes les mers. En 1870, même si la vapeur supplantait déjà la voile, le Canada occupait encore le quatrième rang parmi les marines marchandes du monde grâce à la Nouvelle-Écosse. C'est au port de Yarmouth que se trouvaient les constructeurs et les marins les plus renommés.

1. Why There Was Shipbuilding in the Maritimes.
2. Shipbuilding in Nova Scotia / Construction navale en Nouvelle-Écosse Monument
(Submitted on July 25, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A Brief Town of Yarmouth History. (Submitted on July 25, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Shipbuilding in Nova Scotia / Construction navale en Nouvelle-Écosse Monument Artwork
4. Shipbuilding in Nova Scotia / Construction navale en Nouvelle-Écosse Monument Artwork