Union City in Obion County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Stem Landing

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math

Inscription. Stem Landing is a showcase of just a tiny sampling of great STEM achievements and is dedicated in the hopes that it will help inspire more in the future.

STEM is not a new concept. Human beings have always been scientists, observing the world around us to draw conclusions. the word technology often makes people think of the latest technological advancements, but humans have been using technology since our earliest days on the planet, converting natural resources like stone into simple tools. Time passed an technology improved thanks to the work of engineers that developed new and more efficient ways to do tasks. Math has been around forever, too, with numbers tallies having been found on prehistoric bone.

Over the last several years, educators have used STEM as a focus for curriculum development in an effort to better prepare today's students for tomorrow's jobs. STEM is more than a series of interconnected disciplines, through STEM helps make the modern world possible! Science provides us with a lens to view the world and a method for testing our observations. Technology gives us capabilities beyond our natural limits. Engineering and math work together to make many of those technologies possible.

ExplorationMan-Made FeaturesScience & Medicine.

"science" or "engineering." With more than 150 diverse STEM career profiles, Science Buddies encourages students to think about STEM careers and to explore career-based information related to their interests and to the science projects they enjoy. (Submitted on July 24, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)