"…it was intended to be an expression of the American mind…"

Independence National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Thomas Jefferson resided at his site while drafting the Declaration of Independence. In little more than two weeks, Jefferson finished his timeless defense of “life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness.”

While Jefferson labored over every word in the Declaration of Independence, his enslaved servant Bob Hemings provided for his needs. The words in the Declaration of Independence – “All men are created equal” – would later serve as a rallying cry for personal freedom in this nation and around the globe.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Pictures of the Declaration House bedroom and parlor appear on the marker. A portrait of Thomas Jefferson is at the upper right.

3. Marker at the Declaration House
4. Marker in Philadelphia