Princeton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This is Hallowed Ground

Inscription. Across these fields in the early light of the third of January 1777, Washington’s Continentals defeated British Regulars for the first time in the long struggle for American Independence.

In the memorial grove beyond you, those who fell in the Battle of Princeton, both American and British, lie buried. The historic portico in which you stand was re-erected here to mark the entrance to the tomb of these unknown soldiers of the Revolution.

Funds for the rebuilding of this portico were raised by public subscription through the Princeton Portico Fund, Inc., whose trustees were:
Sherley W. Morgan, F.A.I.A., President;
Martin L. Beck, A.I.A., Sec’y-Treasurer;
Mrs. Walter E. Edge; Alfred Green, A.I.A.;
Robert W. McLaughlin, F.A.I.A.; and
Walter N. Rothschild.

This portico was dedicated on November 11, 1959
Robert B. Meyner, Governor of New Jersey
Frank Thompson, Jr. Member of Congress, N.J. Salvatore Bontempo, N.J. Commissioner of Conservation & Economic Development

Erected 1959 by Princeton Portico Fund, Inc.