Near Milan in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

L. C. Allen House

620 Mooreville Road, Milan, Michigan

— Washtenaw County, York Township, Sections 34, T4S Range 6E —

Inscription.
Lovatus Chapman Allen moved to the Milan area from Vermont in 1849. "L.C." as he was known, was born in Vermont in 1816. L. C.'s older brother, Harmon Allen, came to Michigan many years earlier and was one of the founders of Milan in 1831. L. C.'s grandfather, Elihu Allen, was a cousin to the celebrated Ethan Allen.

Soon after their arrival, L. C. and his wife, Sarah Dewey Allen became the parents of their third child. Together they raised 8 children. The names of the children were Kate, Mary, Louisa, Laura, Adam, Alice, Ida and, one son, William "Fitch" Allen. At first the family lived in a modest home and then the home at this site was built sometime after L. C. purchased 200 acres from William and Susannah Hanson in 1851.

L. C. Allen was a prominent citizen and successful farmer. He served locally as school teacher, school inspector, and Justice of the Peace. He was elected to two terms in the Michigan House of Representatives on the Union ticket, with his first term beginning in 1862. He represented Augusta, York, Saline, Bridgewater, Manchester and Lodi townships in the 1863-64 term. Sarah Dewey Allen died in 1880. Lovatus Chapman Allen passed away in 1901 with his daughter Kate and her husband, Franklin Butler, at his side.

Washtenaw County Historic Landmark

Erected by