Soda Springs in Caribou County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Ground Observer Corps National Campaign

America Needs You in the Ground Observer Corps; YOUR HOME IS WITHIN EASY RANGE OF RED BOMBERS; 89 U.S. Cities Could Be Bombed In A Single Day; It was the Patriotic Duty of Each Individual....
Inscription.
The United States Government was afraid an enemy had the ability to attack our interior cities and rural areas in strong force with little or no warning.

In March 1954, a letter from N.F. Twining, Chief of Staff of the United States Air Force, voiced his concern about the growing capabilities of the Soviet Union to launch a surprise air attack against the country and stated how extremely important the Ground Observer Post was. This was emphasized further in June 1954 by Dwight D. Eisenhower.

With the belief that the Korean War served as a precursor to a possible Soviet attack, Air Defense Command had little difficulty recruiting volunteers. The Air Force used a variety of means to recruit volunteers, including newspaper, magazine, and radio ads. One radio advertisement announced:
"It may not be a very cheerful thought but the Reds right now have about a thousand bombers that are quite capable of destroying at least 89 American cities in one raid ... Won't you help protect your country, your town, your children? Call you local Civil Defense office and join the Ground Observer Corps today."

More about this marker. This marker is located in Geyser Park.

Soda Springs, Idaho Ground Observer Corps Skywatch Post, 1956-1959 (on the hilltop)