East Meadow in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Medals of Honor Recipients Memorial

Medals of Honor
Dedicated to those who gave above and beyond
the call of duty for their country

U.S.A.
Lang, George C. • Roosevelt, Theodore • Roosevelt, Theodore Jr. • Shea, Charles W. • Valente, Michael • Karopczyc, Stephen Jr. • Starkings, John H. • Ray, Bernard J. • Schaefer, Joseph H. • Kedenburg, John J. • Langhorn, Garfield M.

U.S.A.F.
Cheli, Ralph • Hamilton, John P.M. • Vance, Leon Robert Jr. • Vosler, Forrest L.

U.S.N / U.S.M.C
Daly, Daniel J. • Casamento, Anthony • O'Malley, Robert E. • Noonan, Thomas P., Jr • Irving, John • Pease, Joachim • Jones, John E. • Basilone, John • Jacobson, Douglas T. • Father Capodanno, V.R. • Murphy, Michael P.

Erected 2001 by Barberine Family.

1. Theodore Roosevelt. Congressional Medal of Honor Society entry:
Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Roosevelt distinguished himself by acts of bravery on 1 July, 1898, near Santiago de Cuba, Republic of Cuba, while leading a daring charge up San Juan Hill. Lieutenant Colonel Roosevelt, in total disregard for his personal safety, and accompanied by only four or five men, led a desperate and gallant charge up San Juan Hill, encouraging his troops to continue the assault through withering enemy fire over open countryside. Facing the enemy's heavy fire, he displayed extraordinary bravery throughout the charge, and was the first to reach the enemy trenches, where he quickly killed one of the enemy with his pistol,
2. Medals of Honor Recipients Memorial Marker - Wide View
allowing his men to continue the assault. His leadership and valor turned the tide in the Battle for San Juan Hill.
(Submitted on July 29, 2017.)

2. Father Capodanno Biography. Archdiocese for the Military USA entry:
... It was during his second tour on September 4, 1967, with the 3rd Battalion, 5th Marines that Father Vincent Capodanno made the ultimate sacrifice. After hours of heavy fighting from a North Vietnamese ambush, Father Capodanno, himself seriously injured, sighted a wounded corpsman pinned down by an enemy machine gunner. He ran to the Marine and administered medical and spiritual attention. Despite being unarmed, the enemy opened fire and Father Capodanno, the victim of 27 bullet wounds, died faithfully performing his final act as a good and faithful servant of God. (Submitted on July 29, 2017.)

Joachim Pease, African American Medal of Honor Recipient image. Click for more information.
3. Joachim Pease, African American Medal of Honor Recipient
Penny Liberty website entry:
Served as seaman on board the U.S.S. Kearsarge when she destroyed the Alabama off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864. Acting as loader on the No. 2 gun during this bitter engagement, Pease exhibited marked coolness and good conduct and was highly recommended by the divisional officer for gallantry under fire.
Click for more information.