Statesboro in Bulloch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pioneer Turpentining Experiment

Inscription.
Dr. Charles Holmes Herty of the University of Georgia Chemistry Department conducted experiments in this forest that revolutionized the naval stores industry in America. Inspired by conservative gum resin gathering methods in Europe, Dr. Herty devised a method using metal gutters and a cup for gathering resin from pine trees. This system was designed to replace the centuries old method of "boxing" or cutting a collection box in the living tree. Boxing had proved disastrous to southern forests. The massive cuts caused insect, fire and wind damage and destroyed valuable timber.

On July 20, 1901, Dr. Herty and his able assistant, Frank Klarpp hung a metal cup and gutters on the first tree. Herty and Klarpp kept careful records on the quantity and quality of resin collected from the cupped tress and boxed control trees and proved the cups and gutters successful. The experiment also led to the development of the clay Herty cup because of problems with metal cups used here. Dr. Herty (1867-1938) also devised the first system for manufacturing newsprint from southern pines and gave the South a tremendously successful cash crop.

Erected 1978 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 016-8.)

Horticulture & ForestryIndustry & CommerceScience & Medicine. A significant historical date for this entry is July 20, 1901.

An internationally recognized chemist, revolutionized the southern forestry and naval stores industry. During his years at the University
2. Pioneer Turpentining Experiment Marker with Herty Pines Nature Preserve
of Georgia (UGA), he also contributed to the development of collegiate athletics. (Submitted on August 23, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

I did the research and secured state funding to pay for the Herty historical marker at Georgia Southern University. There used to be a small museum in a science building that displayed the Herty cup, a pine tree trunk showing ceep cuts used prior to the Herty cup and, possibly, an article I wrote about Herty and his turpentine experiment. All items above were donated by me. I have an album full of photos and information about the marker and the ceremony held on campus for the marker's unveiling.

Editor's Note: Thank you for offering to share historical information and pictures about getting this marker placed. Please consider adding the photos (using the Add Photo link above) to this page for others to see. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 19, 2012, by Maxwell Taylor Courson of Valrico, Florida, Florida.