Sackville in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

1919 Booster Pump

Inscription.

A pump-house was constructed on this site in the fall of 1919 to house a large water pump driven by a 40HP electric motor. The pump was installed to boost the water pressure in the Town’s hydrants during times when water was required for fire fighting. It became operational in 1920 and nearly doubled the water pressure available to firefighters. The pump was in use throughout the 1920s during which time an artesian well was drilled at the site to augment the water supply to the system. In 1931 a second reservoir was constructed at Beech Hill and new water mains installed while in 1933 three overflow wells were drilled at the reservoir site all contributing to the correction of the long-standing supply and pressure problems with the Town’s water system. The Booster Pump was decommissioned in 1933 and the pump taken to the Fire Station and sold in 1939. Only the artesian well remains today housed in a small shed installed in 1987 by the Rotary Club and Town of Sackville.

2. 1919 Booster Pump Marker and Artesian Well
3. 1919 Booster Pump Marker in Artesian Well Shelter