Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

A Diversion

The Second Battle of Fredericksburg

Inscription. 3 May 1863. During the Chancellorsville Campaign, Brigadier General John Gibbon deployed his Union division in this area in support of other federal units in Fredericksburg.

On the morning of May 3, Gibbon’s troops rushed forward to assault the heights in front of you. The attack faltered at this canal when the soldiers discovered that planks for the bridge had been removed. While the Northerners pulled boards from a nearby house, Confederate artillery went into battery on the high ground and opened fire. Southern infantry also arrived to take up defensive positions.

Gibbon’s opportunity to seize an undefended hill had passed, but this Federal demonstration caused the Confederates to overextend themselves. When the Southern troops shifted to confront Gibbons, another Union column broke through at Sunken Road (1¼ mile south of here). The victorious Federals headed toward Chancellorsville, but were turned back by Confederate reinforcements at Salem Church.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 18.68′ N, 77° 28.612′

Regarding A Diversion. Photography and Design of this marker are credited to Daniel Fitzpatrick and Pamella Hunt. The photo was by Mike Tyminski.

Brigadier General John Gibbon was a solid fighter from the Regular Army. Born in Philadelphia, but raised in North Carolina, he remained loyal to the Union even as his three brothers took arms for the Confederacy. Gibbon remained in the army following the war, and would lead the column that buried Custer and his troopers at the Little Big Horn.