Embarrass in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nelimark Sauna

Inscription.
The most characteristic feature of the Finnish homestead is the sauna (pronounced "sow-na"), a place for family and friends to share what they considered to be the "well spring" of life and health. To Finnish homesteaders, the sauna was more than a bath house. It was also used for washing and drying clothes, baking and cooking, butchering and smoking meat and even as a spare bedroom for guests. The sauna was typically the first building built on the farmstead where the family lived until the "big house" was built.

The log sauna of Erick and Kristina Elizabeth Nelimark, built in the 1930's, was the largest sauna in the Embarrass community. It was a simple little structure, easy to build with poplar or pine logs readily available in the surrounding forests. The Nelimark sauna was built with hand-hewn log walls joined in the corners with double-notch joints (ristinurkka or sahanurkka). National Register of Historic Places

Erected by Northeast Minnesota: The Wild North.