Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Washington Park Baseball

By Paul Fehrenbach, June 7, 2017
Side A
Side A

Here, May 2, 1920, in the first game of the new Negro National League, the Indianapolis A.B.C.s defeated the Chicago Giants. Indianapolis native Oscar Charleston began his career with the A.B.C.s in 1915. Segregation in professional baseball (1887-1947) kept him from playing in the major leagues; he was indicted in the the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1976.

Side B
Baseball became popular in Indianapolis after the Civil War. In 1902, W.H. Watkins organized the Indianapolis Indians in the new professional American Association league. The Indians dedicated Washington Park on April 19, 1905 and won 3 league pennants here. The city’s first night game was played here in 1930, and the park closed at the end of 1931 season.

Erected 2011 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Society for American Baseball Research, Negro Leagues Research Committee. (Marker Number 49.2011.2.)

Side B
. Marker is located on the grounds of the Indianapolis Zoo, at the driveway entrance to Eugene S. and Jane B. Pulliam Center. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1200 W. Washington St., Indianapolis IN 46222, United States of America.

looking east along Washington Avenue
looking west along Washington Avenue