Hawthorne in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Central State Hospital

Side 1
Side 1
People with mental illness were confined to jails and almshouses, often suffering neglect, before Dr. John Evans and local physicians advocated for their treatment; 1840s state laws established hospital here. In 1848, first patients admitted to Indiana Hospital for the Insane; treated for mental illness and addiction. Farm colony work and recreation used as therapy.

Side 2
Since hospital’s opening, lack of funding and understaffing led to patient abuse and neglect; Superintendent Dr. Fletcher attempted to rectify this and burned patient restraints in a bonfire, 1883. Groundbreaking pathology lab opened 1896, served as state teaching hospital. Renamed Central State Hospital in 1927. Closed in 1994 with the goal of community-based care.

Erected 2016 by Installed Indiana Historical Bureau, the Indiana Medical History Museum, and Reverie Estates. (Marker Number 49.2016.3.)

Side 2
4. Central State Hospital