Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Localities of the Campaign

Inscription. In the west and northwest lie the Cumberland Mountains. Immediately west of Lookout are the Raccoon or Sand Mountains. Their continuation north of the Tennessee is Walden's Ridge. Sequatchie Valley lies between Walden's and the main ridge of the Cumberlands. Chattanooga Valley is immediately east and Lookout Valley immediately west of Lookout. Wauhatchie is the junction of the railroads in Lookout Valley. Brown's Ferry is three miles below Lookout at the first gorge in the range skirting the river above the island (Williams). The Great Bend of the river forms the moccasin the toe opposite Lookout. Missionary Ridge lies next east of Chattanooga. Rossville Gap in that ridge is southeast of this tablet, and McFarland's Gap 2½ miles further south. The Battlefield of Chickamauga is 2½ miles east of McFarland's. The high point in Chattanooga is Cameron Hill. On its southern extremity stood Fort Sheridan. The stand pipe in the eastern part of the city is on the site of Fort Wood. Orchard Knob is midway between Fort Wood and Missionary Ridge. Johnson's Crook (Steven's Gap) is in Lookout Valley 26 miles south of Chattanooga, and Valley Head (Winston's) 42 miles. Pigeon Mountains are the range east of Steven's Gap. McLemore's Cove lies between Lookout and Pigeon Mountains. LaFayette is 26 miles south of Chattanooga.

Erected
Image courtesy of the National Park Service., July 27, 2017
Aerial view of the eight tablets that were once situated atop "The Point" on Lookout Mountain.
1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-9.)

More about this marker. When standing on the Ochs Museum observation deck, and looking
Closer aerial view of the eight tablets that were once situated atop "The Point" on Lookout Mountain.
at the rock surface of "The Point" of Lookout Mountain, that the museum is situated upon, there used to be eight tablets located across the rock surface of "The Point." When looking left to right, this tablet was the sixth of the eight tablets that were situated there.

Image courtesy of the National Park Service., July 28, 2017
View of the picture where the National Military Park's historian, Jim Ogden, identified each of the eight missing tablets.
By Dale K. Benington, July 28, 2017
A present day view of "The Point," as seen from the observation deck of the Ochs Museum, shows where this tablet was once situated.
6. Entrance to Point Park
View of the entrance to "The Point" National Military Park, where this tablet is located.
By Dale K. Benington, July 12, 2017
View of page 9 from the National Park Services record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.