Near Meadow in Terry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Meadow Cemetery

Historic Texas Cemetery

Inscription. This burial ground has served Meadow and northeast Terry County since 1921. Meadow originated in the early 20th century as Primrose, where settler W.N. Copeland opened a store and post office. The town later moved and was renamed for its location on a green pasture. In 1917, when the Santa Fe Railroad passed nearby, Meadow relocated to its current site to meet it; settlers used this property, near the community, for interments. Cemetery features include curbing and grave slabs. Among those interred are veterans and community leaders. Today, Meadow Cemetery continues to serve the Meadow community while chronicling the history of the area's pioneering families.