Goleta in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Goleta Depot

By Alvis Hendley, March 12, 2017
Inscription. On this site stands Goleta Depot, an enduring tribute to many who, with generous gifts of love, time, and resources made possible its acquisition, restoration, and maintenance as Santa Barbara County Landmark No. 22.

Built in 1901 near South Kellogg Avenue by the Southern Pacific Railroad Co. and moved here Nov. 19, 1981 by Goleta Beautiful, the station was dedicated Nov. 19, 1983 by the Native Sons of the Golden West, Walter G. Perazzo Grand President with special recognition to the Depot Committee, Gary Coombs, Chairman, Phyllis J. Olsen, Raymond B. Baird, Eugene Allen, and George H. Adams.

Erected by Santa Barbara County. (Marker Number 22.)

2. South Coast Railroad Museum Visitor Center
The marker is mounted on a small boulder under a tree in front of the Railroad Museum Visitor Center.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a small boulder in front of the Railroad Museum Visitor Center.

Regarding Goleta Depot. Goleta Depot is a Southern Pacific Combination Station No. 22 (CS-22). Southern Pacific used standard plans to simplify the design and construction its depots. Most of these depots were wood-frame buildings in small towns and in the country. From about 1894 until the 1930s, Southern Pacific built at least ninety-one CS-22 depots in California, Nevada, Arizona, Texas, Oregon and Utah.

Eight CS-22 depots were built in Santa Barbara County. Except for Goleta Depot, all were razed by Southern Pacific. Most were gone by 1980.

Goleta Depot was
3. Goleta Depot