New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Society of Heating and Ventilation Engineers

By Andrew Ruppenstein, July 27, 2017
Inscription. On this site, where stood the Broadway Central Hotel, the American Society of Heating and Ventilation Engineers was founded on September 10, 1894, to advance the proper heating and ventilation of all classes of buildings through improvements to the construction of mechanical apparatus and the establishment of clearly defined standards for building environments. In 1954, the Society changed its name to the American Society of Heating and Air-Conditioning Engineers to reflect the emergence of comfort cooling, and in 1959 merged with the American Society of Refrigerating Engineers, founded in 1904.

This plaque is dedicated on September 10, 1994, by the American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Engineers to commemorate the accomplishments of the organization's founders and of those who followed them in their pursuit of scientific discovery and technological development which improve the quality of life through efficiently controlled environments.

Erected 1994 by American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Engineers.

2. American Society of Heating and Ventilation Engineers Marker - Wide View

circa 1917
3. Broadway Central Hotel - Site of the Founding of the Amer. Soc. of Heating and Ventilation Engineers