Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Great Blue Heron Pavilion

Inscription.
The Great Blue Heron (Ardea hernias) is a wetland bird that lives in the Slough year round. It is quite adaptable and can live in habitats like marshes, streams and lakes. The heron’s range is from Florida to the coastline of Alaska. As a top predator it eats fish, frogs, snakes, turtles and … even baby alligators.

If you spread your arms out like wings, you can feel how the pieces connect. The three balls suspended from the underside of the wing represents the realms of the animals that crawl, walk, and fly.

Building Green
As a part of our Green certification, bamboo (Guadua agustifolia) called “vegetable steel” from Columbia was used for the roof. It is a rapidly renewable resource and harvesting can begin six years after planting.

The design incorporated recycled steel, beams came from bridges and the poles holding up the pavilion were from large drills. Concrete is a local material and can be recycled.

Architectural interpretation
Of the Great Blue Heron created by Renzos Designs, Green Developers.