Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Slough Interpretive Trail

Inscription. Wetlands like the Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve were once considered to be a nuisance to “progress”. Many were drained and filled for agricultural and developmental purposes.

People have begun to realize that wetlands are valuable for their important environmental and economic functions such as: flood control, water purification and recharge of the aquifer - a natural underground storage space for water.

In 1976, the citizens of Lee County voted to provide funds for purchase of the Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve. The South Florida Water Management District also contributed through the Save Our Rivers program.

The boardwalk trail ahead will offer you the opportunity to view first-hand the diversity of plants and animals that live in this wetland community.

Boardwalk length from
Parking lot =1.2 miles
Lower loop =.75 miles

Legend:
Boardwalk trail
Shelter
Seating enclave
Observation area
Restrooms
Parking area
Amphitheater
Interpretive Center

Discover Lee County Parks & Recreation
Friends of Six Mile Cypress
Slough Preserve
This plaque has been installed in appreciation of the members of the Six Mile Cypress Basin Development Review Board who served between March 1983 and March 1993. Their
efforts helped preserve the slough by protecting the quantity and quality of water in The Slough’s Water Shed.
Dedicated this 8th day of March 1993 by The Lee County Board of County Commissioners

Legend: Boardwalk trail Shelter, Seating enclave, Observation area, Restrooms, Parking area, Amphitheater, Interpretive Center