Near Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

“Hot Line” to Europe

Acadia National Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
A US Navy radio station here at Otter Cliffs served as the most important World War I facility for receiving transatlantic messages – including the first bulletin about the armistice. Alessandro Fabbri, a wealthy island resident and inventor, built the station and offered it to the federal government in exchange for a commission as its commanding officer. The station remained in service into the 1930s when John D. Rockefeller Jr. successfully lobbied to relocate the facility to the Schoodic Peninsula so he could extend the Ocean Drive section of Park Loop Road.

With its isolated site and a clear span across the ocean, Otter Cliffs served as a major link in the “hot line” between President Wilson and General John Pershing in Europe.

In order to prevent further bloodshed German government requests immediate conclusion of a general armstice [sic] on land water and in the air.”
Message received at Otter Cliffs from German government to President Woodrow Wilson, October 6, 1918

Timeline: Military Facilities in Acadia
1853
  US Coast Survey Triangulation Station placed on Cadillac Mountain summit.
1917   US Naval Transatlantic Radio Station commissioned at Otter Cliffs.
1918   Seawall long-range radio transmitter set up in the nearby
village of Manset.
1918   Otter Cliffs station receives first message from Kaiser Wilhelm to President Wilson concerning armistice.
1934   Otter Cliffs site dismantled; Seawall facility transferred to US Coast Guard.
1935   US Naval Radio Station at Winter Harbor, Schoodic Peninsula, commissioned.
2002   Winter Harbor Station transferred back to the National Park Service. Now used as Schoodic Education & Research Center.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Pictures along the bottom of the marker depict “Otter Cliffs administration building and radio tower.”; “Alessandro Fabbri (far right) stands with Chief Electrician H. W. Castner (left) and Electrician First Class C. C. Chisholm.”; “Lieutenant Fabbri poses with his officers and crew.”; “A radioman listens for long-wave messages at Otter Cliffs.”; and “Rockefeller Hall formerly housed Navy personnel on the Schoodic Peninsula.”

3. Marker in Acadia National Park