Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rodin Museum

By Larry Gertner, September 2014
Inscription. The Rodin Museum was the gift of movie theater magnate Jules Mastbaum to his native city of Philadelphia.

Mastbaum began collecting works by French sculptor Auguste Rodin with the intent of founding a museum to enrich the lives of his fellow citizens.

At his death in 1926, he had assembled the largest collection of Rodinís work outside Paris, including bronzes, plasters and marbles, as well as drawings, prints, letters and books.

Mastbaum commissioned French architects Paul Cret and Jacques Greber to design this museum building and formal garden, which were inaugurated on November 29, 1929.

2. Insert - The main gallery

3. Insert - The Gates of Hell