Near Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Drink in the View

Acadia National Park

Inscription.
What wondrous stories a water molecule could tell, of wild peaks visited on stormy nights, of quiet rivulets and raging rivers . . . peaceful fogs . . . glaciers . . . ”
David Cavagnaro, Living Water

Jordan Pond’s clear waters nourish an array of life – including humans. Besides serving as a wildlife habitat, the lake – Acadia’s deepest at 150 feet – provides drinking water for nearby communities and Jordan Pond House. The water here is so clear that you can normally see into it at least 45 feet (14 m) below the surface, making it the clearest lake in Maine. To safeguard the waters’ purity, wading, swimming, and any other body contact are not permitted. So stay on the shore and look for dragonflies, loons, brook trout, frogs, beavers, and eagles.

If this is drinking water, why are boats allowed? Because they keep humans – the greatest threat to drinking water – out of the pond.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photograph of the view from the marker.
The left side of the marker includes the text “The pond’s wildlife community extends from the water’s depths to the sky above.” and includes pictures of a Bald eagle, Dragonfly, Loon, Beaver, Frog, and Brook Trout.

3. Marker at Jordan Pond
4. Jordan Pond