Moncton in Westmoreland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Joseph Salter Moncton 100 Monument

Inscription.

The Moncton 100 Monument honours Joseph Salter, shipbuilder, entrepreneur and first mayor of the Township of Moncton in 1855.

Local entrepreneurs, whose names are inscribed on this monument, undertook funding of the project as their gift to the city.

Designed by sculptor Claude Roussel, this work of art reflects pride in our past and faith in our future.

This monument was erected by the Moncton 100 Committee in recognition of Moncton’s 100th anniversary as a city, and to serve as a lasting legacy of the celebrations. Dedicated this 30th day of December 1990

Moncton Mayors [not trancribed]

Le monument Moncton 100 rend homage à Joseph Salter, constructeur de navires, entrepreneur et premier maire de la communauté de Moncton en 1855.

Financée par les entrepreneurs de la région, dont les noms apparaissent sur ce monument, cette oeuvre d’art est offerte comme don à la ville.

Concu par le sculpteur Claude Roussel, il represénte la fierté du passé et notre foi dans l’avenir.

Erigé par le comité Moncton 100 à l’occasion du centenaire de la ville et comme symbole permanent des célébrations, ce monument est dédié. Ce 30e jour de Décembre 1990

Maires de Moncton [non transcrit]

Erected 1990 by the Moncton 100 Committee and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

Topics.

This historical marker and monument is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1990.

2. Joseph Salter Moncton 100 Monument
Marker at far left of photo