Anniston in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Legacy of the Military / Anniston's Military Heritage

The Legacy of the Military

On the other side of Anniston, the Army constructed an Ordnance Depot on 15,000 acres west of the city during WWII. Over time, the depot evolved into the region's largest employer. The economic and community development impact of the military on Anniston and Calhoun County has been profound. Parades, ceremonies and patriotic events continue to mark the legacy of the military and its influence on the area.

Anniston's Military Heritage

Even though northern industrialists founded the city of Anniston and left their mark with railroads, foundries, and mills, its military presence has also had a significant impact on the area. in 1898 during the Spanish-American War, the War Department selected a site northeast of Anniston for artillery training, thus beginning a unique partnership between Anniston's citizens and the military community. By 1917, the site was designated Camp McClellan and became a major WWI training camp. Made a permanent post in 1929, it has been the military home to hundreds of thousands of men and women for more than a century, including the 92nd Division (the famed Buffalo Soldiers), which was activated at Ft. McClellan in 1942. Other diverse units have included Infantry Basic Training, Women's Army Corps, Military
Police Corps, Chemical Corps, National Guard, Reserve and ROTC organizations. During 1943-46, approximately 3,500 German and Italian POWs were interned at Camp McClellan. Ft. McClellan formally closed in 1999, however, it continued to serve as a training site maintained by the Alabama National Guard.

Erected 2010 by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Anniston.

1. Wikipedia article on the Anniston Army Depot. (Submitted on August 6, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Anniston Centennial Memorial Park Historic Site. (Submitted on August 6, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Marker next to the Anniston Centennial Memorial Park.
4. View of marker in far background of memorial park.
In 1999 the Alabama State Legislature designated Centennial Memorial Park as the Veteran's Memorial for the State of Alabama.