Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Jefferson Rock

Inscription.
"On your right comes up the Shenandoah, having ranged along the foot of the mountain a hundred miles to seek a vent. On your left approaches the Patowmac [Potomac], in quest of a passage also. In the moment of their junction they rush together against the mountain, rend it asunder, and pass off to the sea....This scene is worth a voyage across the Atlantic."

This is how Thomas Jefferson described the view from here during a visit to Harpers Ferry in 1783. Around 1860, the U.S. armory superintendent ordered red sandstone supports placed under "Jefferson Rock" because it was "endangering the lives and properties of the villagers below."

More about this marker. On the left is a portrait of Thomas Jefferson, 1743-1826. Below the portrait is a 1810 drawing of Jefferson Rock, by Benjamin Latrobe, designer of the U.S. Capitol building.

1. John Quincy Adams' Retort
In 1834 former President John Quincy Adams visited the Armory at Harpers Ferry and in particular observed the scene described
2. Jefferson Rock Markers
by Jefferson. From the Diaries of John Quincy Adams, May 24, 1834-
"Here we saw the junction of the Potomac and Shenandoah Rivers, described somewhat enthusiastically by Mr. Jefferson. I went to the hanging rock that bears his name, and observed the double range of precipitous rocky hills between which the river flows - It has some resemblance on a much smaller scale to the course of the Elbe between Dresden, and the borders of Bohemia. There is not much of the sublime in the Scene, and those who first see it after reading Mr. Jefferson's description are usually disappointed..."
    — Submitted August 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Jefferson Rock
Note the supports added to stabilize the rock as mentioned in the text.
4. Jefferson Rock - View Toward the Gap.
Photogravure originally published in Souvenir of Harper's Ferry, W. Va. : Photo-gravures, by Walter E. Dittmeyer.
5. View of the Confluence Today
Blocked somewhat by the trees, the view is not as impressive. Then again, in response to Jefferson's description, John Quincy Adams was also less than impressed.