Soda Springs in Caribou County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

George W. and Leah Wallet Gorton

With Gratitude and Loving Memory

Inscription. George and Leah were parents of eleven children. In early November, 1884 George and Leah lost four of their five young daughters, in a two week period, to a terrible diphtheria epidemic. Leah did not like the Pioneer Cemetery east of town because of high ground water which sometimes filled the grave as they were dug, and would not have her precious daughters buried there.
George and Leah donated to the Village of Soda Springs the site for our Fairview Cemetery and this property for a park. Leah wanted a small park at this location for ladies to sit and meditate or rest while shopping. The Geyser came along years later.
George and Leah were prominent early pioneers of Soda Springs. George founded Gorton's Supply Store (one in Soda Springs and another on Carriboo Mountain). He was active in civic affairs, serving as deputy U.S. Marshal, county commissioner, county treasurer and representative in the Idaho Legislature.
In the early spring of 1896 through the efforts of George W. Gorton, a formal petition was present to the Board of County Commissioners of Bannock County for the incorporation of the village of Soda Springs. It was successful and Soda Springs was incorporated May 18, 1896.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Geyser Park.