Anniston in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

West 15th Street Historic District

— Anniston Civil Rights Trail —

Inscription.
This district was once the economic and social hub of Anniston's African American community. In its heyday (1940-1950), the District was a "city within a city," with businesses that catered to the black community. Grocery stores, restaurants, doctors' offices, barber and beauty shops, a hotel, and other businesses thrived. The Gem Theater showed movies and hosted celebrity entertainers such as Cab Calloway and Lewis Jordan. At the Blair Hotel, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. held strategy sessions with Rev. Nimrod Q. Reynolds and Dr. Gordon Rodgers. The District was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

Erected 2016 by City of Anniston Historic Trails Program. (Marker Number 8.)

Regarding West 15th Street Historic District. In its day, there were four churches, six practicing doctors, five barber shops and four beauty shops, three shoe shops, two grocery stores, three service stations, two tailors, a music studio and a photography studio, a real-estate agent, three barbecue restaurants, two hotels, four funeral homes, a fire department, a dry cleaners, and for entertainment, the Gem Theater, the Blue Light Savoy and the Sugar Bowl.

West 15th Street Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
2. West 15th Street Historic District
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System website entry
Click for more information.
3. View of the former West 15th Street Historic District
The District included buildings along West 15th Street from numbers 416 to 712 inclusive. The approximately 17 buildings are part of the National Park Service National Register of Historic Places.
4. West 15th Street Historic District Marker and "City within a City" mural.
5. "City within a City" Mural