Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Munching Manatees

Inscription. Manatees spend six to eight hours each day feeding. Manatees feed on more than 60 species of aquatic or semi-aquatic plants including sea grasses, mangrove leaves and water hyacinths. Manatee burn a great deal of energy to maintain their body temperature. They eat 8 to 11 percent of their body weight each day to replenish their energy.

Manatees feed only on plants. All their teeth are molars used for chewing and grinding the food. Many of the plants they eat contain sand and shells. As a manatee’s teeth wear down and fall out, they are replaced by new molars that push the other teeth forward to fill in the empty spaces. These are called “marching molars.”

Favorite food
Seagrasses, including manatee grass, are a favorite food of manatees. Seagrasses have evolved to accommodate grazing by manatees, turtles, waterfowl and other animals.

Did you know?
A 1,000-pound adult manatee eats up to 100 pounds of vegetation a day. Manatees spend six to eight hours a day feeding.