Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Franklin National Memorial

By Larry Gertner, September 2014
Inscription. Benjamin Franklin once wrote: “if you would not be forgotten, as soon as you are dead and rotten, either write things worth reading, or do things worth writing.”

Over the course of his remarkable life, Franklin did both. He was a successful businessman, scientist, inventor, printer, whiter, humorist and philosopher.

He also led along and active political life. As one of our country’s founding fathers, he helped draft the Declaration of Independence, and signed the Constitution at the age of 81.

It’s fitting that his memorial is located here in Philadelphia, the city he loved. His monument sits just beyond The Franklin Institute’s entrance, in Memorial Hall.

When the Institute opened in 1937, what was then called the Fairmount Parkway, was renamed the Benjamin Franklin Parkway in his honor.

Favorite Son, Benjamin Franklin
Born in Boston, Benjamin Franklin ran away to Philadelphia at age 17. This city seemed to suit him, and except for a few extended stays in Europe, he lived here the rest of his life.

Franklin gave back much to the city he loved. He created Philadelphia's first library and its first fire company, and help found Pennsylvania Hospital, the first hospital in the colonies.

2. Insert - The Institute interior

3. Insert - The Franklin Memorial