Hopewell Cape in Albert County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Right Honourable Richard Bedford Bennett

— August 7, 1930 - October 22, 1935 —

Viscount of Mickelham, Calgary and Hopewell

[Burgundy marker on monument]

Rt. Hon. Richard Bedford Bennett

Born at Hopewell Hill, New Brunswick, Bennett moved to Calgary in 1897. A member of the legislature of the North West Territories (1898-1905) and of the Alberta Legislative Assembly (1909-11), he was elected to the Commons in 1911. Having served briefly in Meighen's Cabinet in 1921 and in 1926, he became leader of the Conservative Party in 1927 and Prime Minister in 1930. Despite his best efforts, association with the problems of the Depression contributed to the defeat of his Government in 1935. Three years later he resigned the leadership of his party and, in 1939, retired to Britain.

Bennett est né à Hopewell Hill et, en 1897, il s'établit à Calgary. D'abord député aux Assemblées législatives des Territoires du Nord-Ouest (1898-1905) et de l'Alberta (1909-1911), il se fit élire à la Chambre des Communes en 1911 et fit brièvement partie des Cabinets Meighen en 1921 et 1926. Successeur de ce dernier à le tète du parti en 1927, il devint premier ministre en 1930. Incapable, malgré toute son énergie, de régler les problèmes causés par la crise écomique, il assista à la défaite de son administration en 1935. Il quitta la direction de son parti en 1938

et, l'année suivante, se retira en Grande-Bretagne.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
1953

[Gray marker on monument (duplicate of marker next to his grave in England)]

The Right Honourable
Richard Bedford Bennett
(1870-1947)

Born in New Brunswick, Bennett represented Calgary, Alberta, in the Territorial and Provincial legislatures, and in the House of Commons. He became Canada's Prime Minister in 1930. Bennett established fundamental Canadian institutions including a central bank and a national broadcasting system. A strong supporter of the British Commonwealth, he saw the British Parliament recognize Canada as a sovereign nation in 1931. In the Depression era election of 1935, his Conservative Party was defeated. Bennett retired to England in 1938, and was created Viscount Bennett. He died in Mickleham in 1947.

Le trés honorable
(1870-1947)

Né au Nouveau-Brunswick, R.B. Bennett fut député de Calgary aux assemblées législatives des Territories du Nord-Ouest et de l'Alberta et à la Chambres des communes. Il divint premier ministre du Canada en 1930. Il établit des institutions canadiennes importantes dont une banque centrale et un réseau national de radiodiffusion. Ardent

partisan du Commonwealth, il vit le Parlement britannique reconnaître le Canada comme nation souveraine en 1931. À l'élection de 1935, lors de la Dépression, le Parti conservateur qu'il dirigeait fut défait. En 1938, R.B. Bennett se retira en Angleterre où il fut fait vicomte. Il mourut à Mickleham en 1947.

Erected by Government of/Gouvernement du Canada.

3. Rt. Hon. Richard Bedford Bennett Monument

1. Richard Bedford Bennett. (Submitted on August 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Richard Bedford Bennett Quick Facts. (Submitted on August 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Richard Bedford Bennett at Find A Grave. (Submitted on August 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Rt. Hon. Richard Bedford Bennett on Monument
5. Rt. Hon. Richard Bedford Bennett Monument (rear detail)