East Meadow in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Four Immortal Chaplains

Inscription.
George L. Fox, Methodist Minister • Alexander D. Goode, Jewish Rabbi • Clark V. Poling, Dutch Reformed Minister • John P. Washington, Catholic Priest

During the early morning hours of February 3, 1943 the USAT Dorchester was part of a convoy of six ships heading for Greenland when an enemy U-boat attacked, firing a torpedo into the ship's midsection. The Dorchester quickly began taking on water, and the order was given to abandon ship. Four Army chaplains worked to pass out life vests until all the vests were gone. Without regard for their safety the four chaplains gave up their own life vests so others might be saved. These brave men of different faiths were last seen locked arm-in-arm on the ship's hull praying and singing hymns. They perished as the Dorchester slipped beneath the icy waters of the North Atlantic.

More about this marker. This marker is nearly identical to the ones in Hebron, MD, and Albany, NY.

2. The Four Immortal Chaplains Marker and Monument