Near Soda Springs in Caribou County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

John Bidwell

Inscription. In 1840, John Bidwell began to assemble emigrants from Missouri to open a road to California; and a year later, he set out with a party of 69 Pacific Coast pioneers.

When they reached here, August 12, 1841, half of this group decided to go northwest to Oregon instead. But his California crew turned south down Bear River to try a terrible route west of Salt Lake. So Joseph R. Chiles returned east in 1842 to find a practical California Trail across Idaho through Fort Hall and Granite Pass.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 219.)

1. The Bidwell-Bartleson Party 1841 - Historical Background -- Scienceviews. John Bidwell had migrated to western Missouri from New York in search of adventure, and his ambitions coincided with the aims of the Western Emigration Society. After a meeting with mountain man Antoine Robidoux, who painted an attractive picture of California, Bidwell was determined to head westward to California. The party that he traveled with was the first planned overland company to emigrate to California. (Submitted on August 8, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. John Bidwell - Fact Cards. With the emigrant party safely in California, John Bidwell left
The marker is on the left.
them and went to Sutter’s Fort. He worked as a clerk for Sutter. He became a Mexican citizen and was granted a 22,000-acre ranch at Chico, near Sacramento. When the United States went to war with Mexico for control of California, Bidwell served as an officer under Captain John Frémont.
(Submitted on August 8, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Utah State Historical Society