Hopewell Cape in Albert County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Hopewell Cape Community Hall

La salle communautaire de Hopewell Cape

Inscription.

As Hopewell Cape grew as the centre of County activity, the need for a Community Hall became apparent. This hall was built around 1870 to satisfy that need. Extensive refurbishment has returned it to a fully functioning centre of activity.

Au fur et à mesure que Hopewell Cape prenait de l'importance au sein du comté, le besoin d'une salle communautaire se faisait sentir. Elle fut alors construite autour de 1870. Beaucoup de travaux furent nécessaires pour le remettre à neuf. Depuis sa rénovation, elle bourdonne d'activé.

Erected by The Albert County Museum and RB Bennett Centre.

1. Community Hall at the Albert County Museum. (Submitted on August 9, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Albert County, New Brunswick, at Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 9, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)