Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada

William McGillivray

By Kevin Craft, July 10, 2017
Inscription.
Born in Inverness-shire, Scotland, McGillivray joined the North West Company in 1784, became a partner in 1790 and its principal director in 1804. Fort Kaministiquia, the Company's wilderness headquarters, was renamed Fort William in his honour in 1807. He was largely responsible for the Nor'Westers' bitter opposition to Lord Selkirk's Red River Colony, but later supported negotiations which led to the union of the Hudson's Bay and North West Companies in 1821. He served as lieutenant-colonel of the Corps of Canadian Voyageurs during the War of 1812 and as a member of the Legislative Council of Lower Canada 1814-25.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Fort Kaministiquia 1717 marker is adjacent