Södermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Norrbro

Inscription.   Bron beslutades 1756, men var färdig först 1807 och är Stockholms enda bevarade stenvalvbro. Arkitekt var. C.F. Adelcrantz. Läget mittemot slottet planerades redan på 1600-talet av Jean de la Vallé och Tessin d.y. och innebar att ett tidigare brofäste vid Skeppsbron övergavs. Med sina dåvaran-de basarbyggnader blev Norrbro en populär mötesplats under 1800-talet. Hissen till Strömparterren från 1978 ritades av AOS arkitekter. Kopiorna av de egypiska brons-lejonen vid norra brofästet uppsattes 1926.

Stockholm's only existing bridge with stone vaulting dates from 1807. It was designed by C. F. Adelcrantz in accordance with plans for a bridge at the site by Jean de La Vallé and Tessin the Younger. The bronze copies of Egyptian lions on the north side are from 1926.

Erected 2007 by Samfundet S:t Erik.

2. Norrbro Marker - Wide View
3. Norrbro - From the South Side Looking North
4. Norrbro - From the North Side Looking South
5. Lion at the North End of the Bridge (circa 1926)
circa 1910
6. Stockholm Norrbro och Riksdaghuset (Parliament House)
"Norrbro (Swedish: "North Bridge") is an arch bridge over Norrström in central Stockholm. It extends north from the northern front of the Royal Palace passing over Helgeandsholmen in front of the Riksdag building, and from there over to Gustav Adolfs torg. Norrbro was designed by the city architect Erik Palmstedt (1741–1803) in a neoclassical style." - Wikipedia