Stockholm in Stockholm County, Södermanland Province, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Centrumhuset / Center Building

By Andrew Ruppenstein, June 11, 2017
Inscription. Byggnaden uppförd 1931 som affärsoch kontorshus, Arkitekt Cyrillus Johansson. Huset är en tegelbyggnad med pelarstomme av järn.

Den svängda fasaden mot Kungsgatan med sin betonade horisontalitet har en stark och personlig karaktär. Fasaden har inmurade dekorativa relieftegel, utformade av Gustaf och Aron Sandberg. Trappan till Malmskillnadsgatan har givits en förstärkt perspektivverkan.

This commercial building was designed by Cyrillus Johannsson and erected in 1931. The extended curved brick-faced façade, artistic detailing, and the granite steps lend originality to a sober design.

Erected by Samfundet S:t Erik.

2. Centrumhuset / Center Building Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, just to the right of the entrance to the Hötorget Underground Station.

3. Centrumhuset / Center Building - Exterior Detail
The exterior has a number of decorative touches, such as this and the relief in the following photo. This particular relief is of an Oxhuvudet, or Ox Head, which is the name of the district in which the Centrumhuset is located.
4. Centrumhuset / Center Building - Exterior Detail
5. Centrumhuset / Center Building
The Center Building occupies a whole block, limited by Kungsgatan, Sveavägen, Malmskillnadsgatan and Apelbergsgatan. Typical of the building is the somewhat unusual brick architecture and the winding concave corner towards Sveavägen-Kungsgatan. The building was designed as a business and office building with a large shopping hall on the ground floor, which could be provided via subway. The top three floors are retracted and escalated. The facade is highly articulated with profiled brick, landscape, sprinkled windows and a protruding roof foot, which gives a powerful shadow effect. The building is constructed with an inner iron pillar frame. The building style is in the transition from classicalism to functionalism, with clear inspiration from German expressionism. - Wikipedia