Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Simon James Dawson

Inscription.
Born in Scotland, Dawson emigrated to Canada as a young man and began his career as a civil engineer. In 1857 as a member of a Canadian government expedition, he surveyed a line of road from the Lakehead to Fort Garry and in 1858-59 further explored that area. His report greatly stimulated Canadian interest in the West. In 1868 he began construction of a wagon and water route following his earlier survey. It was traversed in 1870 by the Wolseley Expedition sent to preserve order during the first Riel uprising. Dawson represented Algoma in the Ontario legislature 1875-78 and in the Dominion parliament 1878-91.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.