Ciudad de Mexico, Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Agustín Lara

Donated by Vianey Larraga and Agustín Lara Larraga

Sculptors:
Martín González
Erik González

Regarding Agustín Lara. The line from the marker "mis pobres manos..." is a line from one of his most famous songs, "Pobre de Mi" (Poor Me).

The marker and statue were donated by Lara's wife and adopted son to the neighborhood of Coyoacán in Mexico City, where Lara lived as a young boy.

The park around the statue is well known for its art market.
known as Agustín Lara, was a Mexican composer and interpreter of songs and boleros. He is recognized as one of the most popular songwriters of his era. His work was widely appreciated not only in Mexico but also in Central and South America, the Caribbean and Spain. After his death, he has also been recognized in the United States, Italy and Japan. Notable performers of his work include Pedro Vargas, who was a friend, Pedro Infante, Javier Solis, Julio Iglesias, Manuel Mijares, Vicente Fernández, Luis Miguel, Perez Prado, Natalia Lafourcade and Nat King Cole, among others. Outside the Spanish speaking world, his most famous songs are certainly "Granada" and "Solamente Una Vez (You Belong To My Heart)", which have both been recorded by numerous international singers, including Enrico Caruso, Mario Lanza and Luciano Pavarotti."
(Submitted on August 11, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Querétaro, Mexico.)

4. Agustín Lara statue