Colonia San Pablo Tepetlapa in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Diego Rivera Anahuacalli Museum

Museo Diego Rivera Anahuacalli
“Anahuacalli era el templo donde la humanidad se reunía alrededor de los cuatro elementos naturales: agua, fuego, viento y tierra”.
Susana Aviña Herrera

El diseño del Anahuacalli - palabra que significa "casa rodeada por aguas o lagos" - fue proyectado por Diego Rivera desde la década de los 40. Pensado para ser un museo y una ciudad de las artes, Rivera utilizó piedra volcánica de este mismo lugar, que se origina con la explosión del volcán Xitle. En este edificio, Diego rinde homenaje a la arquitectura prehispánica, pero además toma elementos funcionalistas e incluso algunos detalles del Art Decó. De igual manera, Diego mantuvo correspondencia con el famoso arquitecto norteamericano Frank Lloyd Wright, con quien intercambió ideas sobre el uso de elementos originarios y la integración arquitectónica con su entorno natural.

La gran explanada representa un patio de origen teotihuacano y constituye un teatro al aire libre, mientras las edificaciones que lo rodean fueron pensadas por Diego para albergar exposiciones, ofrecer enseñanza de las
artes y para dar lugar a expresiones de música, danza, pintura o escultura. La forma de la construcción es la de un teocalli. Rivera quiso representar a Quetzalcóatl con las fauces abiertas y sólo pudo supervisar la edificación del primer nivel del Anahuacalli y su fachada. Gracias a la generosidad de Dolores Olmedo y al apoyo de Ruth Rivera, Heriberto Pagelson y el arquitecto Juan O’Gorman, fue posible concluirlo.

English:
"The Anahuacalli was the temple where humanity gathered around the four elements: fire, water, wind, and earth.”

The design of the Anahuacalli – which means "House Surrounded by Water or Lakes” – was planned by Diego Rivera in the 1940s. Conceived from the start as a museum and a city of the arts, Rivera used on-site volcanic rock, which came from the lava flow from the eruption of Mount Xitle. In this building, Diego paid homage to pre-Hispanic architecture, while he also took functionalist elements and even some details from Art Deco. Similarly, Diego corresponded with renowned American architect Frank Lloyd Wright, with whom he exchanged ideas on the use of autochthonous elements and the integration of architecture with its natural surroundings.

The spacious esplanade represents a patio of Teotihuacan origin
The marker is to the left of the Anahuacalli building.
and serves as an open-air theater, while the structures surrounding it were devised by Diego to house exhibitions, teach the public about the arts, and serve as a venue for music, dance, painting, and sculpture. The shape of the construction is that of a teocalli, a pre-Hispanic temple. Rivera wished to represent Quetzalcoatl, the Feathered Serpent, with its open maw, and he could only supervise the building of the first floor of the Anahuacalli and its façade. Thanks to the generosity of Dolores Olmedo and the support of Ruth Rivera, Heriberto Pagelson and architect Juan O'Gorman, it was possible to conclude it.

Regarding The Diego Rivera Anahuacalli Museum. The Anahuacalli House of Diego Rivera was built as an exhibition location for Rivera's pre-hispanic art collection and as a working study for his own artwork. The building makes an interesting counterpoint to the house that he shared with Frida Kahlo, the famous "blue house" located a few kilometers to the north. Rivera likened the location of the Anahuacalli to Montparnasse in Paris, France, where he had studied and painted as a young man.

4. A view north of the Mexico City center from the top of the Anahuacalli Museum
5. Pre-Hispanic sculpture at the Anahuacalli Museum
Photography inside the museum of the massive collection of pre-hispanic art owned by Diego Rivera is restricted.
6. Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera
Courtesy of the Library of Congress