Near Danner in Malheur County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Jean Baptiste Charbonneau

— Oregon History —

Inscription. This site marks the final resting place of the youngest member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, born to Sacajawea and Toussaint Charbonneau at Fort Mandan (North Dakota) on February 11, 1805. Baptiste and his mother symbolized the peaceful nature of the "Corps of Discovery'. Educated by Captain William Clark at St Louis Baptiste at age 18, traveled to Europe where he spent six years, becoming fluent in English, German, French and Spanish. Returning to America in 1829, he ranged the far west for nearly four decades, as a mountain man, guide, interpreter, magistrate and forty- niner. In 1866, he left the California gold fields for a new strike in Montana, contracted pneumonia enroute, reached "Inskip's Ranche", here, and died on May 16, 1866.

Erected by Oregon Highway Commission.

3. Cemetery plaque on the left