Schwäbisch Gmünd in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Garten der Partnerstadt Bethlehem (USA) / Garden of the Sister City of Bethlehem (USA)

1. Garten der Partnerstadt Bethlehem (USA) / Garden of the Sister City of Bethlehem (USA) Marker
Inscription.   Die Partnerschaft zwischen Bethlehem und Schwäbisch Gmünd besteht seit 1991. Bethlehem ist eine der ältesten Städte der USA. Sie wurde am Heiligen Abend 1741 von einer deutschen Pilgergruppe - den "Moravians" (Mährern) - gegründet. Die ca. 75.000 Einwohner zählende Stadt liegt an den Ausläufern der Appalachen, einem waldreichen Mittelgebirge und im Herzen des Lehigh Tales in Penn-sylvania, 90 Meilen von New York entfernt. Die wirtschaftliche Entwicklung Bethlehems war für viele Jahrzehnte hindurch von "Bethlehem Steel"; einem der größten Stahlkonzerne der Welt, geprägt. Aber auch der Bildungssektor war immer ein wichtiges Standbein für die Stadt: Schon im Jahr 1742 entstand das Moravian-College, das sechsälteste College in den USA überhaupt. Die Lehigh University zählt heute zu den besten Ingenieurhochschulen in den USA. Ein besonderes Augenmerk liegt während der Weihnachtszeit auf Bethlehem: die Stadt ist in den USA bekannt als „Christmas City". Bei der Gestaltung des Gartens der Partnerstadt Bethlehem wurde mit dem Stern von Bethlehem, der auch im Wappen der Stadt wiederzufinden ist, Bezug auf diese besondere Tradition genommen.

[English translation:]
Bethlehem and Schwäbisch Gmünd have been sister cities since 1991. Bethlehem is one of the oldest cities in the US. It was founded on Christmas Eve, 1741 by members of a small German sect - the "Moravians" (originally from Bohemia and Moravia in the Czech Republic). The city, with approximately 75,000 inhabitants, is located in the foothills of the Appalachians, a wooded medium-height range, and is located in the heart of the Lehigh Valley in Pennsylvania, 90 miles from New York. The economic development of Bethlehem was for many decades driven by "Bethlehem Steel" - one of the largest steel groups in the world. But the educational sector has always been an important part of the city's development. As early as 1742, Moravian College, the sixteenth college in the US, was founded. Lehigh University is today one of the best engineering colleges in the USA. During the Christmas period, Bethlehem is particularly popular: the city is known as "Christmas City" in the US. The Star of Bethlehem, which can also be found in the town's coat of arms, was used to design the city gardens, in accordance with this particular tradition.

Erected 2014 by Landesgartenschau Schwäbisch Gmünd. (Marker Number 32.)

2. Garten der Partnerstadt Bethlehem / Garden of the Sister City of Bethlehem Marker - Wide View
Horticulture & ForestrySettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is December 25, 1741.

Regarding Garten der Partnerstadt Bethlehem (USA) / Garden of the Sister City of Bethlehem (USA). The marker takes a little bit of walking to find: it's on a pedestrian path between the
3. Star of Bethlehem
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA - Founded 1741
main part of the city garden and the path that follows the stream that flows into the Rems. If it is any help, look for the giant chess board (see Photo No. 2).