Östermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Villa Lusthusporten

1. Villa Lusthusporten Marker - English Version
Inscription.   Djurgården was originally an enclosed royal hunting ground accessed through various gates. During the 17th century, there was a summer house (Lusthus) here, giving the nearby gate its name (Lusthusporten). In the 19th century, Djurgården became a popular recreational area for Stockholmers. At that time the Lusthusporten inn, also known as Blå Porten, stood on this site, but burned down in 1869.

In 1873 a merchant named Brink leased the land and had a home built. It was designed by Axel and Hjalmar Kumlien in a pure Italianate style and forms the core of the existing building.

During the General Art and Industrial Exposition of Stockholm in 1897, the villa was used as a press office and guardhouse. The villa was then sold to the cork merchant Consul Hjalmar Wicander, who commissioned architect Carl Moller to refurbish the house in a medieval romantic style with rich art nouveau decor. Mailer also designed the stables and gardener's cottage.

The plot was reduced to make way for a public waterfront path and the villa was enclosed by iron fencing.

Villa Lusthusporten was donated to the Nordiska
Museet Foundation in 1940 and houses the Institute for Folk Life Research.

Djurgården var ursprungligen inhägnad kunglig jakt-mark med entre genom flera portar. Under 1600-talet fanns här ett lusthus som gav namn åt den närliggande porten. Djurgården blev under 1800-talet ett uppskattat friluftsområde för stockholmarna. Här låg då värdshuset Lusthusporten, också kallat Blå Porten, som brann ner 1869.

År 1873 fick en grosshandlare Brink arrendera marken och uppföra ett bostadshus. Det ritades av Axel och Hjalmar Kumlien i en stram italiensk villastil och utgör stommen i det befintliga huset.

Under den stora Konst- och Industriutställningen 1897 användes villan som presskontor och arrest. Villan såldes sedan till korkhandlaren, konsul Hjalmar Wicander, som lät arkitekten Carl Möller bygga om huset i en medeltidsromantisk stil med rik jugenddekor. Han ritade också stallet och trädgårdsmästarbostaden.

Tomten minskades till förmån för en allmän strandpromenad, och villan kringgärdades med ett järnsmidesstaket.

Villa Lusthusporten donerades till Stiftelsen Nordiska museet 1940 och inrättades för Institutet för Folklivsforskning.

2. Villa Lusthusporten Marker - Swedish Version

More about this marker. This marker is easy to miss, as it is mounted on the side of a gate at what looks to be a side, rather than main entrance to the Villa. Even when on the pedestrian path that parallels Djurgårdsvägen, it can be easy to miss.

3. Villa Lusthusporten Marker - Wide View
Both English and Swedish versions of the marker are mounted on the post to the left of the gate.